Life Is Beautiful
Devil Tomato mascot

This tomato has seen things.

— THE DEVIL TOMATO
ADVERTISEMENTReserved space
1997 · Comedy / Drama / Romance / War

Life Is Beautiful

BURN INDEX · PLATFORM AVG
LOCKED
78%
COMMUNITY LEDGER · 0 ROASTS REGISTERED
SALT SHAKER · PLATFORM AVG
LOCKED
74%
COMMUNITY LEDGER · 0 SALT SHAKES LOGGED
TOTAL LEDGER ENTRIES FOR THIS TITLE · 0 · LIVE
— WHERE TO WATCH
🔥 The Devil Tomato is sniffing out streaming services…
CERTIFIED COOKED · ABSOLUTE DISASTER
ICE COLD · 0–20%

Masterfully crafted. Un-roastable.

CERTIFIED COOKED · 71–100%

An absolute cinematic disaster.

In 1938, a charming and eccentric Jewish waiter in Italy uses his humor and unwavering spirit to win the heart of a local schoolteacher and start a family. Years later, during World War II, as their family is sent to a concentration camp, he employs an extraordinary and elaborate ruse to shield his young son from the horrors of their reality, convincing the boy that their ordeal is an intricate game with a grand prize awaiting the winner.

— THE CRITIC'S ROAST

🍅 THE DEVIL TOMATO IS CACKLING IN THE PROJECTION BOOTH…

— AUDIENCE VERDICT TAGS · LIVE10 TAGS
— THE DOSSIER
RELEASE DATE
1997
RUNTIME
GENRE
Comedy / Drama / Romance / War
PLOT SUMMARY

In 1938, a charming and eccentric Jewish waiter in Italy uses his humor and unwavering spirit to win the heart of a local schoolteacher and start a family. Years later, during World War II, as their family is sent to a concentration camp, he employs an extraordinary and elaborate ruse to shield his young son from the horrors of their reality, convincing the boy that their ordeal is an intricate game with a grand prize awaiting the winner.

STARRING CAST

Cast information unavailable.

— SUBMIT A ROAST

Public Roast Feed

@AISLE_GHOUL2026-01-03 23:00 UTC

I've seen screen savers with more depth and fewer unnecessary lens flares than Life Is Beautiful.

@POPCORN_CRITIC2026-01-17 01:00 UTC

If whispered monologues were currency, Life Is Beautiful would settle the national debt.

@CREDITS_FLEE2026-01-23 08:00 UTC

Life Is Beautiful is what improv class warned you about.

@RATIO_RAT2026-01-26 06:00 UTC

The script for Life Is Beautiful feels like it was entirely written by an algorithm fed nothing but energy-drink commercials.

— QUICK ANSWERS

People also ask

Why is Life Is Beautiful roasted on Roasted Tomatoes?+

Life Is Beautiful (1997) is torched as a high-burn watch on Roasted Tomatoes with a Burn Index of 78/100. In 1938, a charming and eccentric Jewish waiter in Italy uses his humor and unwavering spirit to win the heart of a local schoolteacher and start a family. Years later, during World War II, as their family is sent to a c…

What streaming era or audience vibe does Life Is Beautiful fit best?+

Life Is Beautiful works best as a classic vault title for re-roast nights for comedy fans. With a Burn Index of 78/100, pair it with viewers who can handle that heat level.

Is Life Is Beautiful worth watching according to Roasted Tomatoes?+

Roasted Tomatoes scores Life Is Beautiful at 78/100 Burn — worth it mainly for a hate-watch or a memorably messy night.

— MORE BRUTAL ROASTS

People Also Watched

— FROM THE WILD

Unfiltered Reddit Outrage

Simulated r/movies discussion threads · curated commentary timeline.

r/TrueFilm · u/ContinuityKaren🔥 3.6k points

[Serious Discussion] Is anyone else completely checked out by the pacing in Life Is Beautiful?

Rewatched Life Is Beautiful last night and noticed even more plot holes than the first time. The motivations don't track at all once you stop and think about act two.

💬 1,825 COMMENTS·SIMULATED THREAD
r/movies · u/MidnightMatinee🔥 4.5k points

[Spoilers] Can we discuss that absolutely baffling ending in Life Is Beautiful?

Director clearly thought Life Is Beautiful was deeper than it is. There's a difference between ambiguous and unfinished, and this leans hard into the second.

💬 1,810 COMMENTS·SIMULATED THREAD
r/flicks · u/PracticalFX_Stan🔥 3.8k points

Unpopular opinion: Life Is Beautiful is the most overrated film of the decade

Just got out of Life Is Beautiful and I'm convinced critics are being paid in residuals. Two genuinely good scenes do not make a film. Convince me otherwise.

💬 767 COMMENTS·SIMULATED THREAD